Museum Center on Facebook
The photography competition “Faces of Baku”
As we know, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan will host the 7th UNAOC (United Nations Alliance of Civilizations) Global Forum in Baku from 25-27 April 2016, following Decree 1334 by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated 24 July 2015. Within the forum's programme, the ministry has planned an exhibition of photography that will reflect Baku's cultural diversity and tolerance. The exhibition will showcase portraits and brief information about the city's inhabitants and visitors of various national backgrounds. The information should include the stories of how the characters portrayed came to Baku, their current occupation and their impressions of the city.
Thus the ministry has announced an open competition and invites both experienced professionals and young and amateur photographers to participate in the exhibition.
Every participant may submit a maximum of 5 photographs. The images must be taken after the competition is announced, however photographs taken during the past year that meet the requirements of the competition may also be accepted. They must be in .jpeg format with1500 pixels on the longest side. Should the photographs be accepted, they must then be submitted in either .tiff or .raw format. There must not be a signature or logo on the photographs. Photographs must not be edited by use of software; only true colours, contrast and similar qualities must be used. Photographs submitted will be coded and presented to the judges at the first stage of the contest.
Participants are asked to send their photographs, contact information (telephone, e-mail) and short bio to At the first stage of the contest, a panel of 5 judges (chairman of the Azerbaijan Photographers' Union Mirnaib Hasanoghlu, director of the "Art Factor" photo agency Asiyat Fatullayeva, head of the Department of International Cooperation at the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, photographer Sitara Ibrahimova and expert on cultural policy and art historian Jahanghir Salimkhanov) will select photographs. These images will be printed in large format (approximately 1.80m x 1.40m) and will be showcased in one of Baku's magnificent public locations for an audience of 3,000 foreign guests. Every participant in the exhibition will be paid 100 AZN per photograph displayed and awarded a special certificate. It is a strict requirement of the competition that the authors of the images chosen for the exhibition also give authors' rights to the organisers for nonprofit purposes (display in various mass media, printing in catalogues, books etc.).
Finally, guests of the Forum will vote to determine the three winners of the competition who will be awarded a prize and a valuable gift.
First Prize - Canon Macro Ring Lite MR-14EX II Flash (valued at 1,000 AZN)
Second Prize - GoPro HERO 4 Silver camera (valued at 750 AZN)
Third Prize - "Surface Windows RT" tablet (valued at 500 AZN)
Deadline for applications - 7 April, 2016.
Contact information: