-The Vagif Mustafazade House Museum
-The Gara Garayev House Museum
Attached to the Museum is The Museum Ensemble of Old Musical Instruments consisting of 15 musicians.
Azerbaijan State J. Jabbarli Theatre Museum
The Theatre Museum established in 1934 has, since 1935, borne the name of the outstanding Azerbaijani playwright Jafar Jabbarli. The museum store holds more than 117,000 exhibits. They reflect more than one century of the history of our theatre. Its unique collection offers complete information about the origins and reformation of theatre, about the different stages of its development, about the invaluable contribution of the educational intelligentsia and masters of theatre to the history of Azerbaijani culture. There are priceless programmes and posters, manuscripts, letters and directors’ explications, scripts, photographs and negatives, costume sketches, scenery models, personal possessions and requisites, theatre costumes and character models, sound recordings and cinema film. Most of the museum’s exhibits are original artefacts.
The museum exhibition is displayed in seven rooms on the third floor. The Administration is in the left wing of the building, on the first floor. The stores are on the fourth floor. The Director of the Azerbaijani State J. Jabbarli Theatre Museum is Nurida Hamdulla gizi Nurulayeva.
The Museum of Azerbaijani Independence
The Museum of Azerbaijani Independence was established on 9th January 1991. Currently, there are more than 20,000 exhibits. The main purpose of the museum is enlightenment about the struggle of the Azerbaijani nation for independence, from ancient times to the present day.
The expositions in the museum cover the history of Azerbaijan from ancient times to the beginning of the XX century, the people’s liberation movement in South Azerbaijan in the early XX century, the history of Azerbaijan during the years of Stalin’s repression and the heroism of Azerbaijanis during World War II, also displayed is the history of the national liberation movement in Azerbaijan at the end of the XX century and the last room has an exhibition devoted to the most recent history of Azerbaijan and the life and work of national leader H.A.Aliyev. The Independence Museum displays sculptures, paintings, maps, photographs, books, currency and other exhibits. The museum exhibition is displayed in six rooms on the third floor. The Administration is in the left wing of the building, on the first floor. The stores are on the first floor. The Director of the Museum of Azerbaijani Independence is Farida Mahammad gizi Shamsi.
The Store of the Azerbaijan State Museum of the History of Religion
The Museum of the History of Atheism, established in 1967 by decree No 130 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR, was renamed the State Museum of the History of Religion on 17th September 1990 by decree No 414 of the Cabinet of Ministers.
The museum, with a collection of more than 4,000 exhibits, has been located in the Museum Centre since June 1993. The Scientific Collection of the Azerbaijan State Museum of the History of Religion consists of materials concerning humanity’s conceptions of religion from ancient times, paintings, sculptures, graphics, photographs, books, manuscripts, newspapers, magazines, documents and other items illustrating Buddhism, Judaism and Islam.
Unique items in the store include moulded statues of Buddha, embellished with precious and semi-precious stones, and also icons painted on fabric. There are examples of the Talmud from the beginning of the last century. A large part of the museum collection consists of Christian materials: Bibles, icons painted on wood, metal and flax, priests’ cassocks, paintings on religious themes and other unique materials. In the department of Islamic religion there is a large collection of hand-written Korans from different periods, works of art on religious themes by Azerbaijani artists, items essential to the fulfilment of religious ceremonies and rituals in the Islamic religion, a large collection of photographs and a newspaper/magazine archive.
Also on the fourth floor of the building, in five rooms, are found:
- An Art gallery, which is one of the biggest and most beautiful in the city
- A Circular Ceremonial hall, below the glass cupola of the building, for the holding of presentations, ceremonies, concerts and other important governmental events.
- An Assembly hall is situated between the second and third floors. This is a venue for conferences, round tables, seminars, symposia, cinema evenings and other events.
Brief description of the building
Size of building: