Exhibition of visual arts by Azerbaijani artists
The following types of art were presented: paintings, graphics, photography, sculpture and decorative art.
16 May, 2006 - The official opening of the exhibition was held within the framework of a celebration of International Museum Day, with the participation of representatives from the Ministry of Culture and Tourism led by the Minister, Mr. Abulfaz Garayev.
The exhibition combined two significant and crucial events in the world of Azerbaijani culture: a celebration of International Museum Day and the opening of the permanent exhibition in the Art Gallery of the Museum Centre, which has been functioning daily from 10:00 to 18:00 since 17 May 2006.
The exhibition included works from different movements in painting: realism, impressionism, surrealism, abstract expressionism, conceptualism and post modernism. The range of artistic trends reveals the wealth and diversity of the artistic life of Azerbaijan and the openness of our artists to all innovations in the sphere of contemporary culture. The exhibition was deliberately free of any restrictive curatorial line, which would have limited the spectrum of styles and genres represented. The task of the exhibition was to show the equal significance of all artistic outlooks, in which every artist was presented exactly in their unique and inimitable artistic image. In general, this approach is characteristic of festivals, in which artists’ exhibitions turn into celebrations of Art...
The aim of the exhibition was to introduce works by both celebrated artists - the high priests of Azerbaijan, whose works can be listed among the classics, and young, talented masters, who were exhibiting their work to the public for the first time.
The Museum Centre is one of the places most frequently visited by tourists in Baku and the main task of the Gallery is to propagate the cultural heritage of Azerbaijan and introduce Azerbaijani artists to our visitors.
Organizers of the exhibition: the Administration of the Museum Centre of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan; Curator – Director of the Museum Centre, Liana Vezirova.