Exhibition of Fine Art of Republic Tatarstan (within the framework of Days of Culture of Tatarstan in Azerbaijan)
04.10.2008 - 06.10.2008
On October 4-6, 2008 in Azerbaijan there were conducted Days of culture and art of Tatarstan. According to the signed agreement between two countries, about cultural collaboration in these days in Baku were conducted different concerts and exhibitions. Among arrived in our city delegation of representatives of culture of Tatar Republic there was Vice Prime Minister of Tatarstan, Minister of culture Zilya Valeeva. In the Museum Center, the exhibition «Modern art of artists of Tatarstan» took place. On an opening ceremony, along with the ministers of culture of two countries there were deputy ministers and representatives of cultural spheres. Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Karaev marked the large value of rapprochement of two cultures and underlined that collaboration would proceed in the field of culture and art. Minister of culture of Tatarstan Zilya Valeeva thanked guidance of Azerbaijan and organizers of exhibition for hospitality.