Organizers: State Film Fund of Azerbaijan, Union of Filmmakers
A photographic exhibition dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Azerbaijanfilm cinema studio was opened in the Museum Centre.
More than 50 photographs from the archive of photographer and artist, Honoured Art Worker Parviz Guliyev that reflected the history of Azerbaijani cinema, were displayed in the exhibition organized by the combined efforts of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the State Film Foundation and the Cinematographers’ Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CURA).
Jamil Guliyev, executive secretary of CURA, opened the event, saying that the exhibition was opening on the eve of a very significant date – 2 August - Azerbaijani Film Day. He underlined the facts that the Jafar Jabbarli Azerbaijanfilm’ cinema studio turned 90 years old this year and that the anniversary would be formally celebrated on 26 September.
He added that the photographer and artist Parviz Guliyev had a very significant role in the collection and preservation of the photographic record of Azerbaijan’s cinematic chronicles. Participants in the event surveyed the history of the Azerbaijanfilm cinema studio. It was recorded there that world cinema, formed in France at the end of the 19th century, was brought to Azerbaijan in 1898. A photographer from Baku, Alexander Mishon, made several films with urban themes and screened them to an audience on 2 August of that year. That date is regarded as the foundation of cinema in Azerbaijan.