Grand opening: November 07, 7:00 PM
Organizers: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Museum Center
Milena Nabiyeva’s second one-man exhibition Shades of My Autumn which will present more than 60 works of art by the author will be held with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Art Gallery of the Museum Centre of the Ministry of Culture from 7th to 11th November 2018.
Milena Nabiyeva defines her creative style as decorative and applied arts which allows her to expand slightly the possibilities of artistic performance. It should be noted that, according to the artist, the cosy halls of the Art Gallery of the Museum Centre became so familiar to her that the choice of the venue for the second one-man exhibition became, of course, obvious.
In February 2017, connoisseurs, critics and art lovers had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the diversity of interests in the creative ‘palette’ of this young Baku artist who had already participated in exhibitions in Ankara and St. Petersburg. Then, in the cold February days, her artwork literally warmed and painted the halls of the Art Gallery of the Museum Centre with bright colours and their bold combination with the brilliance of Swarovski crystals giving the public a sensation of bright summer or a wealth of autumn luxury...
This exhibition Shades of My Autumn is like a continuation of the dialogue begun between the artist and her audience a year and a half ago. Within the framework of this project, Milena Nabiyeva’s artworks appear already as a kind of rethinking of the author’s own development.
– The idea of the exhibition is based on the philosophy of human growth as a change of seasons. In my opinion, we know ourselves with periodicity, as spring comes after winter, and autumn replaces summer. And so, from year to year, because the process of knowledge and understanding cannot and should not stop our whole life. Otherwise, the very same, notorious ‘death of the soul and heart’ comes when a person ceases to feel the beauty of the surrounding world. This is especially applicable to people who have chosen the creative path. In my works, I try to glorify the triumph of Life and the endless happiness of its awareness. It was these thoughts that I’ve tried to put in the works that are presented in Shades of My Autumn.