Grand opening: January 15, 7:00 PM
Organizers: Department for museum affairs and control over cultural resources of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Museum Center
On January 15-18, 2019, Art Gallery of The Museum Center of The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan will host exhibition entitled Maestro & Artists, presented by People’s Artist, Head of Baku Representative Office of The World Academy of Art, Holder of Glory Order, Head of Department of Design and Decorative Applied Art of State University of Culture and Art of Azerbaijan, Prof. Arif Aziz and his students.
Despite its stylistic and genre colourfulness, keynote and determining factor distinguishing current exposition in a series of exhibitions organized within the framework of 75th Anniversary of Arif Aziz, is the spirit of sincerity which inculcated by the artist to his students so far. Being a part of series of conceptual exhibitions, Maestro & Artists is a group exhibition and unique project within the framework of events dedicated to The 75th Anniversary of Arif Aziz and organized within Azerbaijan and abroad. In this exhibition, which may be positioned as a new form of national contemporary art, the artist or Maestro is presented among his near and dear students. Maestro & Artists features works of nearly 100 students of Arif Ariz, bringing together several generations of masters in one contemporary stage and space, while exhibiting development of individual styles, techniques and draughtsmanship.
Arif Aziz’s body of work holds special and exclusive place in Contemporary Art of Azerbaijan. Dating back to 70s of last century, Arif Aziz worked in Design, Decorative-Applied Art, Artistic Design, Book Illustration, Theatrical Scenery, Fashion and Painting, and had a great impact on current situation of Contemporary Art of Azerbaijan. He received his first artistic education at The Art School named after Azim Azimzade in Baku, and was afterwards admitted to Department of Graphic Design of Moscow State Stroganov High School of Industrial and Applied Arts. Commencing his pedagogical activity with State University of Culture and Arts in 1971, within his 48-year of professional life stage, Arif Aziz has been the biggest contributor to the development of hundreds of artists, designers, graphic designers and carpet makers.
Maestro’s individual style, eternal striving for creative transformations and artistic experiments, effective use of influence of time and space, diversity both in style and technical matters, and moreover, his endless dynamics, flexibility and contemporaneity definitely positioned strong relevance of his oeuvre and personality.
Participating artists: Hajiemi Atakishiyev, Elshad Aliyev, Bayram Hajizade, Balaga Mammadov, Beydulla Karimov, Elchin Orujov, Etibar Nazarov, Sevil Aliyeva, Alaghoz Salahova, Vafagat Babayeva, Ogtay Guliyev, Aysel Aziz, Vugar Ali, Mir Azer Abdullayev, Ulvi Abdullayev, Lala Abdullayeva, Sevinj Alasgerova, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Shahla Gahramanli, Ali Herishchi, Kamil Gahramanli, Fakhraddin Gahramanli, Khatira Huseynova, Fuad Farajov, Vusal Bagirov, Ayan Aziz-Mammadova, Sevinj Allahverdi, Marziya Kerimli, Betule Aghayeva, Farida (Tilya) Mammadova, Sabina Ali, Shabnam Ismayilova, Lala Shikhaliyeva, Nazakat Ahmedova, Faiq Gambarov, Togrul Aghababayev, Rashad Jabbarov, Faik Dadashov, Umay Mammadzadeh, Sevinj Huseynova, Aysel Amirova, Orkhan Atakishiyev, Aytan Abdullayeva, Adios Mariachi, Laman Mammadova, Aydan Aliyeva, Lala Muradova, Ofeliya Salahova, Rena Aliyeva, Shahla Abbasova, Nasimi Aliyev, Ayten Huseynova, Jamila Babayeva, Sakina Bagirova, Bahattin Dinc, Ulkar Bayramova, Nurana Jafarova, Aylel Heydarova, Maryam Humbetova, Aydan Gurbanova, Aygul Safarli, Tahir Celikbag, Gulnaz Madatova, Afag Zulfugarova, Sevda Bagirova, Gizgayit Elmangizi, Sakina Bakhshaliyeva, Aysel Mansurova, Ravana Kamilzada, Azer Aliyev, Zohrab Jabbarov, Gulchin Malikova, Jala Ibrahimova, Shargiya Afandizade, Bahram Bagirzade, Vafa Nadirgizi, Melahat Kerimova, Marjana Amrahova, Orkhan Zulfugarov, Mahyeddin Seyidov, Parviz Heyderoglu