Organizer: Child's theater “Gyunay”, studio “Child world” jointly with Museum Center
On 25 February 2010, in the Museum Centre’s Assembly Hall, the play “Khojaly” was performed by the ‘Gunay’ Children’s Theatre.
The Museum Centre is holding many different activities especially for children in 2010, under the general title “A museum – for children”. There will be themed lectures, exhibitions of children’s paintings, performances, holiday celebrations etc.
Among these events, is a cycle of performances, “Theatre in the Museum”. This cycle includes performances by young actors from the ‘Gunay’ Children’s Theatre.
“Khojaly” was the first performance in this series, dedicated to the tragic events of 1992. Its plot was based on the poem “Answer!” by Zarangiz Demirchi Gayali.
The ‘Gunay’ Children’s Theatre was formed at the Children’s Aesthetics Studio at the Green Theatre concert complex in 2003. Since then, winners of Grand Prix and laureate diplomas, the only Russian-speaking children’s theatre occupies a special place in the cultural life of Baku and the Republic. The Artistic leader and Director, since 2003, has been Larisa Tarusova. The children often demonstrate their talents by participating in various competitions and festivals. Recently, the ‘Gunay’ Theatre performed successfully at the 23rd International Festival of Children’s and Youth Groups, held in the French city of Toulouse. All participants were awarded diplomas for their performance. The theatre’s repertoire includes some interesting devised performances: “The History of Love”, “Arshin Mal Alan” (The Cloth Pedlar), “Nutcracker”, “The Tale of the Fisherman and the Fish”, “Persian Motifs” etc.
In March this year, the ‘Gunay’ Children’s Theatre will continue to perform in the Museum Centre, with performances of “The History of Love” and “Arshin Mal Alan”.The exhibition of children’s paintings by the ‘Children’s World’ studio, of the Tofiq Ismailov Palace of Youth and Children’s Creativity, which opened in the foyer of the Museum Centre, was also dedicated to the Khojaly tragedy. 13 works by senior schoolchildren were displayed. The young artists transmitted the pain and the horror of those tragic days. Representatives of the ‘Beshik’ Children’s Literature Publishing House distributed books on patriotic themes to the participants: ‘Shusha’, ‘The Azerbaijani Flag’ and ‘Javanshir Tower’.
Speeches were delivered before the performance by Yashar Aliyev, Head of Science at the Education Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, and by Arif Huseynov, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan.