Exhibition dedicated to the 60th anniversary of People’s artist Farkhad Khalilov
On October 27, 2007 in the gallery of Museum Center was opened the personal exhibition of the People’s artist of Azerbaijan, known master of painting, Chairperson of Union of artists of Azerbaijan Farkhad Khalilov. More than 60 works of painting and graphic’s art were presented in the exhibition. To the opening of exhibition came Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfas Karayev, who congratulated the artist and read out Decree of President of Azerbaijan about rewarding the artist by “Glory” medal. Head of the Department of Humanitarian Policy of president’s office F. Abdullazade made a speech about new works of Art, which admirers of the talented person could see on this exhibition. F. Abdullazade especially underlined his picturesque linens, devoted to extraordinary beauty of nature of Absheron Peninsula. People’s Artist of Azerbaijan Altai Hajiyev, Secretary of Russian Union of Artists Sergey Alimov and others wished all the best, handed gifts and diplomas. F. Khalilov thanked the Head of the Republic, organizers and participants of the exhibition. Exhibition lasted for two weeks.