Time: 15 July to 28 August 2010
An exhibition, ‘Summer Vernissage’, was held at the Museum Centre Art Gallery on 15 July 2010. It was a very bright, summery and succulent exhibition. There was no limitation on genre, style or performance technique for this vernissage. About 120 works with different styles and themes, by artists of different generations, impressed visitors with their originality. The works included sculptures in broken glass by Mamed Rashid and ‘Man-office’ dolls by Parviz Huseynov and Irina Gundorina. It is impossible not to mention such paintings as ‘To the Memory of Salvador Dali’, Ilham Mirzoyev; ‘Tenderness’, Samira Javadova; ‘Harmony’, Leyla Aliyeva; ‘Kiss of Life’, Naila Zulfugarova; ‘With White Roses’, Vugar Aliyev; ‘Serenity’, Afet Bagirova and a number of paintings by Naira Rustamova. Also on show were pictures by different artists of images of our region, for example: Yusif Mirza’s ‘Lachin with Red Roofs’; Isa Mamedov’s ‘Neftchilar Prospect’ and ‘Philarmonia’ by Eldar Gurbanov. Some exhibits were being displayed for the first time. Also interesting were the dolls of novice master Albina Abubekirova.
It was possible in this exhibition not only to enjoy and take pleasure in the vivid summer’s paintings of these masters of the brush, but also to buy any work that pleased, to adorn an apartment, house, office or hotel, or as a gift for family or friends.