Organizer: Ministry of youth and sport
Uzbekistan Youth Days were scheduled in Azerbaijan from 27-30 September 2010, according to the plan of cooperation on youth policies for 2009-2010 between the Ministry of Sports and Youth of the Azerbaijan Republic and the “Kamolot” Youth Social Movement of the Republic of Uzbekistan. For this event a representative group of 20 members of the Central Council of the “Kamolot” Youth Social Movement of the Republic of Uzbekistan and creative and active young people visited Azerbaijan.
Within the programme of the Uzbekistan Youth Days, under the supervision of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Azerbaijan Republic, a number of events were arranged with participation by representatives from both countries of government and non-government organizations involved with youth policy, as well as active young people from the two countries. The guests were acquainted with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Baku State University; they also had meetings with the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the “Ireli” Public Union and the Association of Azerbaijan Student and Youth Organizations and had a round table discussion on “The priorities of modern youth policy” during the 4 days of their visit. An exhibition of works by young artists and a concert by young creative people also took place during the event.
Paintings, graphic design and applied arts by young artists from Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, as well as paintings submitted to a competition on the subject “What do you know about Azerbaijan?” by children and teenagers in Uzbekistan were displayed in the exhibition.
The events took place in the city of Sumqayit as well as in the capital city Baku. The creative young people performed a concert programme in both cities. A “National cuisine evening” also took place to familiarise people with Uzbekistan’s national cuisine culture. On the eve of the Uzbekistan Youth Days, the visitors were introduced to the historical and cultural monuments of Azerbaijan in the cities of Baku and Sumqayit and toured the Gala Ethnography Museum.