Date of Event: 18-22 February 2014
Opening Ceremony: 18 February, 18:00
Venue: Art Gallery, Museum Centre
‘Neo Miniature’, an exhibition on the 80th anniversary of Honoured Artist Elchin Aslanov was held in the Museum Centre from 18-22 February 2014, organised by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Elchin Aslanov was born in Baku in 1934. In 1960 he graduated from the Leningrad (now St Petersburg) Art Academy. In 1962 he became a member of he Artists’ Union of the USSR. From 1964 he was stage artist on several plays at the Academic Drama Theatre, from 1968-69 he worked as screen artist on the animated film ‘Jirtdan’ at the film studio, and in 1973 he worked as costume artist on the feature film ‘Nesimi’. He has worked on book graphics, as theatre set designer and on painting and miniatures. He has also designed and illustrated over 60 published children’s books. Elchin Aslanov was, from 1982-87, head of the Miniature and Book Graphics Department of the Azerbaijan Artists’ Union. For many years he promoted miniature art. He was awarded the title Honoured Artist in 2002. He is now working in computer graphics.