Organizers: State Committee for work with Religious Organizations
According to the action plan regarding the Executive Order of H.E. Mr Ilham Aliyev President of the Republic of Azerbaijan which declares 2016 as "The Year of Multiculturalism", the first exhibition within the project entitled "The History of Monotheistic Religions” is being held at V Baku International Humanitarian Forum. Opening ceremony of the exhibition " People, Book, Land: 3500-year connection of Jewish people with Holy Lands” organized by the State Committee for Religious Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and dedicated to Judaism will take place on September 30th, 2016, at 9:00 in the Museum Center. Earlier this exhibition supported by UNESCO, the Governments of USA and Canada and Simon Wiesenthal Center was held at the UN headquarters in New York, at UNESCO headquarters in Paris, in the US Congress, in the Israeli Knesset, as well as in Vatican, Denmark and in Albania. Ms Irina Bokova, General Director of UNESCO attended opening ceremonies of this very important cultural event held in Paris and in Washington, DC. During his visit to Baku in January 2016, Rabbi Abraham Cooper, the deputy director of the USA-based Simon Wiesenthal Center donated the exhibition to our country and proposed to display it here while highly appreciating the traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism in Azerbaijan.