Organizers: International Art agency Marika Parsadanelli,
Charpentier Art - Paris, France,
the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Republic of Azerbaijan, Museum Center,
Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) “Arts Council Azerbaijan”
the US Embassy in Azerbaijan
Shane Guffogg is an American artist in great demand. Admirers and collectors of his works include: former US president Bill Clinton and Senator Hillary Clinton, Dustin Hoffman, Meg Ryan, Ed Harris, Seann William Scott and other well-known politicians, cinematographers and stars of show business. Shane Guffogg’s works are also to be found in the collections of the Hammer Museum in Los Angeles, the Duke University Museum of Modern Art, the Fresno Art Museum in California and many others. He was born in Los Angeles, where he received an art education at the California Institute of the Arts. From 1989 to 1995 Shane worked with Edward Ruscha, the famous creator of "word painting". Guffogg represents the modern school of abstraction. He paints in oils, water colours, gouache and pastels on canvas or paper, and also on zinc plate. Shane uses a glazing technique that was very popular with artists of the 16th century.
21 February 2017 will see the grand opening of the exhibition # GFFOGG, in the Art Gallery of the Museum Centre of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan - one of the most attractive spaces in the hospitable city of Baku. The building of the Museum Centre, located in the city centre by the Seaside Boulevard, is one of the capital’s celebrated historical and architectural monuments. It is a venue for various state events, round tables, memorial evenings for workers in art and culture, international art symposia, days of culture of different countries, evenings of jazz and classical music in the museum, theatre and fashion shows, artists award events, children’s events, international exhibitions and biennales of contemporary doll art, various art competitions, annual exhibitions of folk arts and crafts, solo exhibitions by young and famous artists, photo and digital exhibitions and many other displays of different artistic directions. three important Azerbaijani museums are based in the building.
The exhibition will be held with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, the US Embassy to Azerbaijan and the Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) “Arts Council Azerbaijan”.It will continue until 6 April 2017. A number of educational and cultural events will be held alongside the #GUFFOGG exhibition.
The organizers of the #GUFFOGG international project are the Marika Parsadanelli Art Agency and the Charpentier Art Gallery (Paris).
Producer and exclusive agent of artist Shane Guffogg: Pierre Marcand.
Art - coordinator of the artist Shane Guffogg: Celia de Palma.
The exhibition is divided into two parts. The first represents the artist’s early period with works produced before 2008. Each work has up to 80 layers of translucent paint that gives the canvas an inner glow. In the second part are works that Guffogg dedicated to Leonardo da Vinci. The artist refers to his works as poetry without words.
The exhibition will display 73 of the artist’s paintings and sculptures.
A list of private and public collections, with a list of Shane Guffogg’s solo and collective exhibitions can be found on the artist’s official website:
More information on the exhibition:
Press Contact: