Grand opening: May 22, 6:30 PM
Organizers: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Union of Azerbaijan Artists, Museum Center
By public demand, the Solo Exhibition by the artist Vadud Moazzen is extended until May 31, 2019.
On 22 May 2013, at 18:30, the Museum Center will present a solo exhibition by Vadud Moazzen. The event is organised by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Union of Artists.
Vadud Moazzen was born in 1960 in Ardabil, Iran. He was a painter from childhood and enjoyed success even while at school. He went on to study painting at the Tehran Art College (Faculty of Decorative Arts). However, unhappy there the artist moved on to the Memar Sinan University in Turkey to further his education and develop his creativity and self-expression.
Moazzen organised exhibitions in various venues to display his works. He participated in solo and group exhibitions in Europe, America and Canada, as well as in Iranian cities. A four-volume book of his paintings was also published in Iran. At the same time, Vadud taught many other artists and musicians, in pedagogy and the secrets of painting and music. In 2002, to the order and with the participation of Heydar Aliyev, National Leader and former President of Azerbaijan, he organised an exhibition in Baku. He had second and third exhibitions in Baku, in 2013 and 2018. As well as paintings, Vadud has produced many sculptures, and is also an accomplished musician.
This exhibition will feature works of realism: 30 paintings in oil and 120 watercolours.Landscapes, still lifes, portraits and works reflecting social issues will be on display.
Distinct from previous of the artist’s exhibitions, alongside his oil paintings there will be watercolours that reflect Ancient Baku and the beautiful nature to be found in Azerbaijan.