Organizers: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Museum Center
By public demand, the Solo Exhibition by the artist Mahmud Rustamov is extended until July 21, 2019
Un-Published - personal exhibition by Mahmud Rustamov opens June 21 at the Baku Museum Center. The exhibition features sculptures, paintings and graphics and will be on display until 10 July. Mahmud Rustamov is a well-known contemporary artist whose work was sold at the auction at Sotheby’s in 2013. He was born in 1967 in Baku, in an artistic family, graduated of the Faculty of Sculpture of the Azerbaijan State School. Azimzadeh (1986), National University of Arts (1992) and Creative Workshops at the USSR Academy of Fine Arts under the leadership of Omar Eldarov (1998). In 1999 Mahmud took part in festival named “Art in action” in Oxford(UK) as a single representative sculptor from Azerbaijan. He was a participant of the International Biennale of Contemporary Art in Baku in 2007, 2009 and 2011, took part in ArtExpo in New York and trade show in the Carrousel du Louvre in Paris. Mahmud has had a lot off successful shows in Azerbaijan and abroad and is frequently commissioned to create monumental sculptural works. The artist will be present at the opening reception on Friday - June 21 7 am. Free entrance. Press Enquiries Welcome.