The International Cultural Heritage project of the US State Department
The director of Museum Centre Liana Vezirova visited USA on invitation of the US State Department to participate in the three-week (from 9th through to 31st January) Social Heritage program organised by the US State Department and US Embassy in Azerbaijan for the leaders in the cultural sphere.
The workshop-training participants, i.e. principals and managers of different cultural and educational entities of Azerbaijan visited museums and galleries in five cities of America: Washington, New Orleans, Santa Fe, Milwaukee and New-York In the course of training, the visitors met with number of overseers of leading American museums, familiarised with their work and activities, as well as with exhibits and funds. The main objective of this training was the sharing experiences between museum experts of two countries along with the intercultural dialogue towards preservation of cultural values. All program participants had an opportunity to communicate with their American colleagues and familiarized themselves with cultural and political processes.
The preliminary meetings with the representatives of the following institutions were arranged in the US capital Washington: